top of page
Nov88_medium.jpg

Club Honors

We have had many men don the Springfield Rugby colors, but there are only a few of these players whose rugby playing attributes have stood them out from all the rest. Currently, contemporary rugby in our conference doesn't have select sides or other accolades. But these gentlemen were honored during their tenures, and we know their successes built the club to what it has become today

The Greats

This page commemorates achievements of the club through its history and honors all those ruggers who wore the mudpuppy colors and were selected to play representative rugby at various levels.  Also included are club administrators who have been elected or chosen to help administer the game.

1987 Jimmy Stewart John Behr.jpeg

Club Accomplishments

Midwest RU DIII Final 8 2023

MARFU DIII Champions 2023

Winner - SRFC 10's Tournament 2022

MARFU DIII Final v St L Bombers 2022

Winner - SRFC 10's Tournament 2021

Winner - SRFC 10's Tournament 2019

Winner - St Louis Royals Tournament 2009

Winner - St. Louis Royals Tournament 2006

Winner - Tulsa Tournament 2005

Winner - Memphis Rucktoberfest 2004

Elite 8 National DII Finals 2003

Winner - Western Territorial DII 2003

Heart of America DII Champions 2003

Elite 8 National DII Finals 2002

Heart of America DII Champions 2002

Heart of America DII Champions 2001

Winner - St. Louis Royals Tournament 2001

Elite 8 National DII Finals 2001

Winner - St. Louis Royals Tournament 2000

Heart of America DII Champions 2000

Winner - Heart of America Tournament (Division II) 2000

Winner - Heart of America Tournament (Division II) 1999

Heart of America DII Champions 1999

Winner - St. Louis Royals Tournament 1999

Sweet 16 National DII Finals 1999

Winner - St. Louis Royals Tournament 1998

Winner - Hog Wild Tournament 1995

Winner - Kaw Valley Tournament 1994

Winner - St. Louis Ruggerfest (Plate Division) 1992

Winner - Kaw Valley Tournament 1990

Winner - Heart of America Tournament (Plate Div) 1989

Winner - Memphis in May Tournament (Div II) 1989

Scoop Thornton Award Recipients

2022 - Sean Donahue

2021 - Daniel Moore

2020 - Lauren Holliday

2019 - Jody Lawrence

2018 - Katie Scott

2017 - Daniel Jester

2016 - Mark Owings

2015 - John Walkman

2014 - Sam Tahhan

2013 - Bryan Bevel/Mark Owings

2012 - Cindy Moore

2011 - Bryan Wilson

2010 - Kelly Norton

2009 - Cam Collins

2008 - Greg Hicks

2007 - Greg Hicks

2006 - Chad Lugar

2005 - Gregg Hicks

2004 - Bryan Wilson

2003 - Ashton Lewis

2002 - Bryan Bevel

2001 - Rhett Smillie

2000 - Cam Collins

1999 - Mark Owings

1998 - Rhett Smillie

1997 - Mark Owings/Pappy

1996 - Mark Owings

1995 - Cam Collins

1994 - John Behr

1993 - John Behr/Pappy

1992 - Jon Pappy Moore

1991 - Ronnie Ray Kitchens

1990 - Ronnie Ray Kitchens

1989 - Ronnie Ray Kitchens

1988 - Ronnie Ray Kitchens

1987 - Ronnie Ray Kitchens

1986 - Scoop Thornton

Lifetime SRFC Members

Marla Little

Ruell Chappell

Alan Chappell

Debi Keyser

Marsha Langley

Wade Warren

Brian Weekes

Jeanelle Wendel

Jon "Pappy" Moore

Cindy Moore
Matt Knapp

SRFC Hall of Fame

John Behr - 2002

Jon Moore - 2003

David Thornton - 2005

Cam Collins - 2007

Chad Lugar - 2013

Colin Jones - 2014

Mark Owings - 2017
Bryan Bevel - 2020
Bryan Wilson - 2022

SRFC Honorary Members

Tony "Snowy" Howells


Saturday, May 18 2024 - at the end of the First Annual Rugger Mortis OB's Tournament Pappy Moore, led a gathering of players and friends of the club in the distribution of Snowy's ashes on the half way line.

USA National Team

Jon 'Swede' Hartman

2 caps in 2005

May 2005

USA - 26 v Canada - 30 in Tokyo, Japan

June 2005

USA - 30 v Argentina - 34 in Edmonton, Canada

USA 'A'

PJ Sheridan

June 2001 in Los Angeles, CA

USA 'A' - 21 v England 'A' - 83

USA 7's Trials

Clint Moore - 1993

Western Select

Jon 'Swede' Hartman - 2004

PJ Sheridan - 2004

PJ Sheridan - 2000

Greg Gurke - 1993

Clint Moore - 1993

Greg Gurke - 1992

Greg Gurke - 1991

Cameron Collins - 1988

Fred Lawrence - 1988

Western 7's Select

Greg Gurke - 1993

Clint Moore - 1993

Greg Gurke - 1992

Western Trials

Bryan 'Cooter' Bevel - 2000

Rhett Smillie - 2000

Heart of America Select

Jim Waring - 1994

Clint Moore - 1993

Bruce Stancell - 1993

Marc 'WOJ' Wojciechowski - 1993

Jeremy 'Tumshi' Wright - 1993

Gerry Garner - 1993

Greg Gurke - 1991

Dan Bambery - 1990

David 'Slimy' Garrett - 1989

Fred Lawrence - 1988

Cameron Collins - 1988

Jon 'Pappy' Moore - 1987

Ray Sipple - 1987

Stacey 'T-Spoon' Thornton - 1987

Cameron Collins - 1987

Bobby Zahner - 1987

Gary 'Big G' Harper - 1987

Cameron Collins - 1986

HOA U-20 Select

Sam Taggart - 2009

Jack Hume - 2009

Jack Hume - 2008

Jack Hume - 2007

HOA Select Managers

Larry Spurgeon - 1993

Larry Spurgeon - 1992

Larry Spurgeon - 1991

David 'Scoop' Thornton - 1987

Union Presidents

Ron Kitchens - 1994

Ron Kitchens - 1993

Ron Kitchens - 1992

US Collegiate
All-American

Jon 'Swede' Hartman - 2003

Jon 'Swede' Hartman - 2004

The US Collegiate All-American Tours:

2003 - New Zealand

2004 - Canada

Western Collegiate Trials

Jon 'Swede' Hartman - 2004

Jon 'Swede' Hartman - 2003

Bob McIntyre - 2003

Jon 'Swede' Hartman - 2002

HOA Collegiate
All-Stars

Justin 'Meats' Vogt - 2004

Paul Snider - 2004

Justin 'Meats' Vogt - 2003

Paul Snider - 2003

Jeff 'Lurch' Bosaw - 2003

bottom of page